Deep Field of Runners Highlight #ASUNXC Women's Race in NYC

Deep Field of Runners Highlight #ASUNXC Women's Race in NYC

ASUN Championship Info | Record Books | Course Map | Live Results

LakePoint, Ga
. - The 34th edition of the ASUN Conference Women's Cross Country Championship takes place on Friday, Oct. 26th at 11 AM ET from Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y. as NJIT serves as host of the event for the first time in program history. Nine teams enter the conference meet looking to take home the league trophy.

The women's individual title is set to be a battle with 16 runners posting sub 18-minute 5K times during the regular season, while six different programs have individuals in the top-seven coming into the conference race. The team title could be the deepest competition in league history with a multitude of teams aiming for the top spot. Keep up with the action on Social Media by following the ASUN on Twitter (@ASUNXCTF) or using #ASUNBuilt. Fans can view video of portions of the Championship Race including the Awards Presentation on Facebook Live via the ASUN's Facebook page.

Fastest Fourteen 5K Runners Entering ASUN Championship
1. Noel Palmer, Liberty (17:09.0) 8. Kayla Rudie, Lipscomb (17:38.1)
2. Julia Fritz, Lipscomb (17:14.1) 9. Brooke Kingma, Lipscomb (17:41.6)
3. Nora McUmber, Jacksonville (17:24.62) 10. Hayleigh Palotti, Jacksonville (17:43.03)
4. Audrey Carpenter, North Florida (17:28.9) 11. Calli Parlier, Liberty (17:48.0)
5. Lauren Flynt, Lipscomb (17:32.2) 12. Courtney Brenner, Lipscomb (17:48.99)
6. Carley Lutzow, FGCU (17:35.56) 13. Grace Gumpel, North Florida (17:50.5)
7. Brenda Ayuk, Kennesaw State (17:38.0) 14. Lydia Van Dijk, North Florida (17:53.8)


FGCU | 
Twitter: @FGCU_XC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd (2x) Last: 2015
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Kelly Perzanowski, 2013 (17:21.01)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Kelly Perzanowski, 2013 (17:21.01)
- Championship Roster:
Angela Cruz Gonzalez, Jillian Felton, Julia Filip, Carley Lutzow, Emily O'Connor, Bridget Shoffman, Madeline Wyers

Jacksonville | Twitter: @JUTracknField
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2009
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Joane Pierre, 2012 (17:17.50)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Joanne Pierre, 2012 (17:17.50)
- Championship Roster:
Mary Jeanne Assino, Rain Marti, Nora McUmber, Hayleigh Palotti, Nicolette Worrell

Kennesaw State | Twitter: @KSUTrackFieldXC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2005
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Mackenzie Howe, 2010 (17:22.78)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Kidan Kidane, 2016 (17:07.72)
- Championship Roster:
Brooke Aumer, Brenda Ayuk, Caitlyn Farrell, Sarah Hendrick, Katie Meyer, Gwen Setlock, Alexandria Stevens

Liberty | Twitter: @Liberty_XCTF Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Appearance
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish:
First Appearance
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Appearance
- Championship Roster:
Jamie Anderson, Emma Bower, Naomi Bowser, Lauren Hirneisen, Kammi Kurtz, Noel Palmer, Calli Parlier, Kyley Sorg, Greer Wilson

Lipscomb | 
Twitter: @LipscombXCTF
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; (6x), 2011-16
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x) Last: Madelin Talbert, 2015 (17:09.59)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Madelin Talbert, 2015 (17:09.59)
- Championship Roster:
Courtney Brenner, Lauren Flynt, Julia Fritz, Brooke Kingma, Haley Kling, Grace Lahey, Lindsey Marriott, Hannah Owens, Kayla Rudie

NJIT | Twitter: @NJITXCTF
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 8th (3x) Last: 2017
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 34th; Cassandra Raia, 2017 (19:52.7)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Cassandra Raia, 2017 (19:52.7)
- Championship Roster: Sae Almeida, Kelly DiCristina, Allison Guajala, Chloe Jelley, Michelle Ling, Sarah Morgan, Cassandra Raia, Allison Regan, Emily Shibata

North Alabama | Twitter: @UNACrossCountry
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish:
First Appearance
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish:
First Appearance
Fastest ASUN Championship Time:
First Appearance
- Championship Roster:
Lexie Burfield, Shelby Clemmons, Emma Knight, Emilee Hudsmith, Walker Mattox, Phoebe Moon, Kara Nix, Kaylee Quinn, Tess Rickman

North Florida | Twitter: @OspreyXCTF

Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x); 2010, 17
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x) Last: Eden Meyer, 2016-17
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Eden Meyer, 2016 (16:58.53)
- Championship Roster:
Audrey Carpenter, Tina Cesnik, Camryn Cooney, Emma Devis, Lydia van Dijk, Grace Gumpel, Raquel Lespasio, Chelsey Oliver, Skye Zeller

Stetson | Twitter: @StetsonXC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 4th, 1991
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Kris Fraser, 1990 (20:14)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Laurie Scott, 2016 (18:42.89)
- Championship Roster:
Leniza Dever, Kelsey Fleming, Melanie Pacheco, Alexandra Perri, Meggie Schneier, Shelbie Truett, Katie Whiffen

BACK TO TOP