North Florida to Host 11th-Straight #ASUNTF Men's Outdoor Championship

North Florida to Host 11th-Straight #ASUNTF Men's Outdoor Championship

Schedule of Events | Live StatsChampionship Page | Meet History | Watch on Facebook

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -
 The 2019 ASUN Conference Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship begins on Friday, May 10th and concludes on Saturday from North Florida's Hodges Stadium, which has served as host of the conference meet for the past 11 seasons.

Kennesaw State enters as the six-time defending meet champions, while Lipscomb has collected runner-up the last two years. Liberty participates in its first ASUN Outdoor Championship after claiming the indoor title earlier this season.

The decathlon opens the competition on Friday at 9 AM ET, while the hammer throw begins the remainder of Friday's events at 3 PM. The 10,000-meter run wraps up day one from Hodges Stadium. On Saturday, the decathlon's final five events start at 9 AM again before the triple jump and discus throw start at 2 PM. The final two events of the championship are the 5,000m (6:55) and the 4x400 Relay (7:40) before the championship presentation at 8:30 PM ET.

ASUN Competitors in the Top-100 Nationally
Daniel Haugh, Kennesaw State - 3rd (Hammer); 38th (Discus)
Paris Williams, Kennesaw State - 18th (Decathlon); 60th (110m Hurdles)
Jose Ballivian, Liberty - 79th (Shot Put); 86th (Discus)
Alejandro Perlaza Zapata, Liberty - 12th (400m)
Denzel Pratt, Liberty - 23rd (Javelin)
Kyle Mitchell, Liberty - 36th (Shot Put)
DJ Akindele, Kennesaw State - 39th (110m Hurdles)
Felix Kandie, Liberty - 45th (3,000m SC)
Jaasiel Torres, North Florida - 55th (High Jump)
Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb - 59th (800m)
Tyler Blalock, Kennesaw State - 62nd (Shot Put)
Azaria Kirwa, Liberty - 68th (10,000m)
(Diaz, Hewing, Bolden, Akindele) Kennesaw State - 70th (4x100m Relay)
Karl Joeaar, Kennesaw State - 73rd (Triple Jump)
Tariq Bradford, Kennesaw State - 79th (Triple Jump)
Brenton Rosa, Kennesaw State - 81st (Pole Vault)
Nick Doan, Liberty - 81st (3,000m SC)
Anders Janes, Liberty - 86th (Pole Vault)
Noah Perkins, North Florida - 87th (5,000m)
(Smalley, Durham, Todd, Zapata) Liberty - 89th (4x400m Relay)
Timothy Doyle, North Florida - 90th (800m)
Jeremy Davis, Liberty - 91st (Decathlon)
Fynn Timm, North Florida - 100th (3,000m SC)

ASUN's Season Top Performers
Event Men's  ASUN Meet Record
100m Elijah Pierson, Liberty (10.58) 10.29
200m Elijah Pierson, Liberty (21.25) 20.68
400m Alejandro Perlaza Zapata, Liberty (45.79) 47.00
800m Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (1:49.44) 1:48.52
1,500m Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (3:46.10) 3:49.60
5,000m Noah Perkins, North Florida (14:02.65) 14:36.13
10,000m Azaria Kirwa, Liberty (29:25.05)  30:16.81
110 Hurdles DJ Akindele, Kennesaw State (13.92) 13.82
400 Hurdles Alex Ortega, NJIT (53.10) 51.28
3,000m SC Felix Kandie, Liberty (8:55.06) 9:09.85
4x100m Kennesaw State (40.12) 40.14
4x400m Liberty (3:10.04) 3:12.05
High Jump Jaasiel Torres, North Florida (2.11m) 2.17m
Pole Vault Brenton Rosa, Kennesaw State (5.08m) 5.06m
Long Jump Jeremy Davis, Liberty (7.20m) 7.80m
Triple Jump  Karl Joeaar, Kennesaw State (15.19m) 15.72m
Shot Put Kyle Mitchell, Liberty (18.66m) 16.89m
Discus Daniel Haugh, Kennesaw State (56.06m) 53.11m
Hammer Daniel Haugh, Kennesaw State (74.78m) 64.33m
Javelin Denzel Pratt, Liberty (69.22m) 64.28m
Decathlon Paris Williams, Kennesaw State (7,405 pts) 7,286 pts


For the second time in history, the ASUN Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championship will feature a broadcast element as the league office has partnered with WingWarp to stream the championship via the conference's Facebook page. Follow us on Facebook to watch the conference meet in its entirety.

 

BACK TO TOP